Figures read October 25, 2026

Budapest Thermal Baths by the Numbers (2026)

How many baths Budapest has, how many people go, which bath takes the biggest share, when the water is quiet and what a day ticket costs in 2026. Every number comes from the city-owned operator’s audited reports, its bath websites or the Hungarian Central Statistical Office (KSH), with the source and the date we read it.

What these numbers mean for your soak: are Budapest’s baths crowded?

How many baths Budapest has

KSH counted 52 baths in Budapest in 2025, 46 of them open all year and 9 classed as medicinal baths. They logged 7.70 million visits, against 8.89 million in 2019. Hungary as a whole had 435 baths and 34.0 million visits, so Budapest took 22.7% of the country’s bath visits. These counts cover every operator, from the city’s thermal baths to hotel spas and swimming pools.

YearBathsof which medicinalVisits (thousand)
201060105,670
201162115,950
201283116,620
20137787,542
20147387,338
20157087,773
20167268,023
20176687,677
20185387,732
20195898,893
20205593,537
20215494,177
20225297,074
20235297,405
20245197,698
20255297,703

KSH counts every entry, so a swimmer going twice a week counts many times. A bath can belong to several types at once (thermal, pleasure, swimming), and the count of baths moves when KSH reclassifies sites, so read the long series as a trend.

Source: KSH STADAT table 27.1.2.6; KSH STADAT table 27.1.1.28, read on October 25, 2026

Visits per bath, 2019 to 2025

The city-owned operator, Budapest Gyógyfürdői és Hévizei Zrt. (BGYH), runs Budapest’s public thermal baths and lidos. Its sites logged 3.82 million visits in 2025, against 5.06 million in 2019, a drop of 24.4%. Széchenyi alone fell 27.8% from 2019 and still took 35% of all visits, about 3,670 a day. Rankings here hold among the baths BGYH runs; KSH publishes no per-bath figures, so private baths and hotel spas are not in this table.

Bath2019202120222023202420252025 vs 2019Per day, 2025
Széchenyi1,854,754496,8551,287,1261,365,9131,374,6921,339,537-27.8%3,670
Lukács426,275214,088307,895371,330381,660388,867-8.8%1,065
Paskál444,926229,036340,708356,127358,931360,510-19.0%988
Rudas365,206141,688293,895292,060311,144335,653-8.1%920
Csillaghegy263,997144,013262,985293,160319,600316,836+20.0%868
Gellértclosed since Oct 1, 2025658,144161,974341,144393,515420,381315,265n/a1,155
Palatinus346,170209,111315,039297,580336,562297,337-14.1%815
Pesterzsébet128,761131,418239,041264,356284,065282,013+119.0%773
Dandárpartly closed June 2024 to Aug 2025146,00249,59190,322111,06654,58481,741n/an/a
Rómaisummer only70,52548,30561,30251,85467,39249,781-29.4%n/a
Pünkösdfürdősummer only30,59717,28632,25331,32337,14928,292-7.5%n/a
Királyclosed; guided walks only100,005n/an/a05801,445n/an/a
Dagályleft BGYH in 2020220,962n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
All BGYH sites5,056,3241,855,6073,600,0373,834,5643,967,3103,820,352-24.4%10,467

Visits are entries, not people: a season pass holder counts every time. 2020 is left out, as the baths were shut for much of it, and 2021 was a partial year (COVID closures). The company total includes sites without a row of their own (such as the Szérűskert pool), so the rows do not add up to it after 2019. The 2019 total includes Dagály and Király. Per day divides 2025 visits by 365, or by Gellért’s 273 open days.

Source: BGYH audited annual report 2025; BGYH annual report 2024; BGYH annual report 2023; BGYH annual report 2022; BGYH annual report 2020, read on October 25, 2026

Revenue, and revenue per visit

BGYH’s net revenue reached HUF 27.1 billion in 2025, against 18.4 billion in 2019, with fewer visits. Széchenyi brought in 52% of it. Dividing each bath’s revenue by its visits gives about 10,534 Ft per visit at Széchenyi and 3,696 Ft at Pesterzsébet.

BathNet revenue 2025 (million Ft)Share of revenueRevenue per visit
Széchenyi14,11152.1%10,534 Ft
Gellért3,33312.3%10,572 Ft
Rudas2,71210.0%8,079 Ft
Lukács1,9427.2%4,995 Ft
Palatinus1,2644.7%4,251 Ft
Pesterzsébet1,0423.9%3,696 Ft
Paskál9953.7%2,760 Ft
Csillaghegy7993.0%2,521 Ft
Dandár2160.8%2,637 Ft
Római1510.6%3,026 Ft
Pünkösdfürdő600.2%2,118 Ft
All BGYH sites27,062100%7,084 Ft

Revenue per visit is net revenue divided by visits, our division. It is not a ticket price: it includes massages, private spa sessions and everything else sold inside the bath.

Source: BGYH audited annual report 2025, read on October 25, 2026

The busiest and quietest months

2022 is the only full year for which the operator published a labeled month-by-month chart (in 2021 the baths were shut until spring). July was the busiest month at 13,812 visits a day across its sites, and January the quietest at 6,318, a ratio of 2.2 to 1. The quarterly figures for 2019 and 2025 show the same summer peak.

Month (2022)VisitsPer day
January195,8606,318
February210,7827,528
March225,5627,276
April247,6728,256
May266,4488,595
June386,12212,871
July428,16413,812
August416,02813,420
September235,9337,864
October270,1438,714
November259,9918,666
December275,0268,872

Visits by quarter, all BGYH sites

Quarter20192025
January to March980,901858,659
April to June1,285,513970,128
July to September1,607,0451,119,178
October to December1,182,865872,387

Wellness visits (not doctor-prescribed medicinal visits) at all BGYH sites, summer-only lidos included, which lifts June to August. 2022 was a recovery year after COVID. The 2025 fourth quarter is already without Gellért.

Source: BGYH annual report 2022; BGYH annual report 2020; BGYH quarterly visits and revenue 2025, read on October 25, 2026

Late evening in the baths

Since July 1, 2025, one bath each day of the week stays open until 10 p.m. At 9 p.m. the average late-opening bath had 186 people inside. Across the company only 319 guests a week came in between 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., about 46 a day, and 57% of them used a Budapest resident discount.

TimeAverage guests inside
20:00240
20:30222
21:00186
21:30145
22:0058

Company-wide average per open bath on late-opening evenings, from July 1, 2025. The operator does not break this out by bath.

Source: BGYH audited annual report 2025, read on October 25, 2026

Who shares the water

In summer 2024, the operator put the split between foreign and Hungarian guests in its four historic baths (Széchenyi, Gellért, Lukács and Rudas) at about 80 to 20 on average. The top countries of origin, in order: United Kingdom, United States, Spain, and Italy. Before it closed, Gellért had 1,000 to 1,200 guests a day, about 95% of them from abroad. The four historic baths took 61.5% of all wellness visits in 2025, down from 63.3% in 2024.

These shares are the operator’s own estimates as published; they are not counted per ticket.

Source: BGYH news, summer 2024 guest figures; BGYH audited annual report 2025, read on October 25, 2026

Doctor-prescribed medicinal visits

BGYH logged 182,941 medicinal visits in 2025, treatments prescribed by a doctor and supported by Hungarian social insurance. That is 4.8% of all its visits, and Lukács handled 44% of them, more than any other BGYH bath.

Bath2025Share2024
Lukács80,68044.1%83,173
Széchenyi48,11326.3%51,563
Paskál15,3258.4%17,388
Pesterzsébet13,4567.4%13,609
Gellért9,9075.4%13,743
Palatinus8,6934.8%9,490
Rudas3,4341.9%2,602
Dandár3,3331.8%4,925
All BGYH sites182,941100%196,493

Source: BGYH audited annual report 2025; BGYH annual report 2024, read on October 25, 2026

Day ticket prices in 2026

An adult day ticket at Széchenyi costs 13,200 Ft (about $40) from Monday to Thursday, and at Dandár 3,500 Ft (about $11). Széchenyi’s weekday ticket costs 3.8 times Dandár’s.

BathWeekdayWeekendPeak periods
Széchenyiwith lockerweekend from Friday13,200 Ft14,800 Ft15,800 Ft
Rudasall zonesweekend from Friday12,000 Ft15,000 Ft16,000 Ft
Lukácsweekend from Friday7,000 Ft8,000 Ftn/a
Paskál4,700 Ft5,700 Ftn/a
Pesterzsébet4,700 Ft5,700 Ftn/a
Csillaghegy4,500 Ft5,000 Ftn/a
Palatinusprice listed on the read date; summer prices may differ3,800 Ft4,200 Ftn/a
Dandár3,500 Ft4,000 Ftn/a

Adult day tickets as listed on each bath’s 2026 price page. At Széchenyi, Lukács and Rudas the weekday price applies Monday to Thursday and the weekend price Friday to Sunday; the other baths simply list a weekday and a weekend price. Peak periods are dates the operator sets itself. Rudas and Lukács have priced Fridays as weekend days since October 2025.

Converted at 1 USD = 328 HUF, the ECB reference rate on October 23, 2026. Rates move, so treat the dollar figures as indicative.

Source: Széchenyi website; Rudas website; Lukács website; Paskál website; Pesterzsébet website; Csillaghegy website; Palatinus website; Dandár website, read on October 25, 2026

Water temperatures

Each bath lists its own pool temperatures. The Turkish bath at Rudas has six pools set from 16 to 42 °C, and Széchenyi’s outdoor thermal pools sit at 36 to 38 °C.

BathPoolWater
SzéchenyiOutdoor thermal pools36 to 38 °C
Activity pool32 to 34 °C
Swimming pool26 to 28 °C
Indoor medicinal pools28 to 40 °C
Plunge pools18, 40 °C
RudasTurkish bath pools16, 28, 30, 33, 36, 42 °C
Wellness pools11, 32, 36, 42 °C
Rooftop panorama pool36 °C
Swimming pool29 °C
LukácsThermal pools32, 36, 40 °C
Outdoor activity pool33 to 35 °C
Plunge pools20 °C
Swimming pool22, 26 °C
PaskálMedicinal pools38 °C
Plunge pools42, 20 °C
Activity pool36 °C
Outdoor pools26 to 36 °C
DandárMedicinal pools35, 38 °C
Activity pool36, 38 °C

Source: Széchenyi website; Rudas website; Lukács website; Paskál website; Dandár website, read on October 25, 2026

Closed baths and changes

Three of the city’s historic baths are shut, and one more reopened only in 2025.

BathStatus
GellértClosed since October 1, 2025 for a full renovation; the operator expects it to reopen in 2028. The planned investment is HUF 20 billion. The bath opened in 1918, and its last full renovation ran from 1972 to 1983.
KirályClosed indefinitely. It has had no public-health license since January 2018. The operator runs guided walks there, 1,445 visits in 2025. Building began in 1565.
RácClosed since 2002. BGYH bought the bath and its hotel on August 4, 2021 for HUF 5,088,240,000, and has been selecting a renovation contractor since November 2025.
DandárClosed on June 15, 2024, partly reopened on December 13, 2024 and fully open again since August 1, 2025.

Source: Gellért Bath opening hours page; BGYH press release, September 25, 2025; Király Bath website; Király Bath history page; BGYH annual report 2020; BGYH audited annual report 2025; BGYH page on the Rác Bath, read on October 25, 2026

Using these figures

Journalists, students and bloggers are welcome to use the numbers on this page. Please credit the original source named under each table (BGYH, KSH or the bath’s own website) and link to this page so readers can see where each figure comes from.

Hungary Unlocked, Budapest Thermal Baths by the Numbers (2026), based on BGYH and KSH data, https://hungaryunlocked.com/budapest-thermal-baths-statistics/

How the numbers work

  • Per-bath visits come from BGYH’s audited annual reports (financial statements plus business report), each table checked against the operator’s own totals. Visits are entries: wellness plus doctor-prescribed medicinal visits.
  • The tables copy each figure without rounding; the cards and the text round them. Shares, per-day figures, changes against 2019 and revenue per visit are our own divisions of the published figures.
  • KSH figures cover every bath in Budapest, whoever runs it. BGYH figures cover only the operator’s own baths and lidos, which is why the two totals differ.
  • Prices and water temperatures are copied from each bath’s own website on the date shown. When a new annual report, a new KSH year or a new price list appears, the table changes and the date at the top moves with it.
  • Spotted a number that no longer matches its source? Write to hello@hungaryunlocked.com and we will check it.

Questions

How many thermal baths are there in Budapest?

KSH counted 52 baths in Budapest in 2025, 9 of them classed as medicinal baths. The count covers every operator and every type, from thermal baths to swimming pools. The city-owned operator BGYH runs the public thermal baths, including Széchenyi, Lukács and Rudas.

How many people visit Budapest’s baths each year?

All baths in Budapest logged 7.70 million visits in 2025 (KSH). The city operator’s own sites logged 3,820,352 visits, 24.4% fewer than the 5,056,324 of 2019.

Which is the most visited bath in Budapest?

Among the baths the city operator runs, Széchenyi, with 1,339,537 visits in 2025, about 35% of the operator’s total and about 3,670 a day. KSH does not publish per-bath figures, so private baths and hotel spas cannot be ranked.

When are Budapest’s baths least busy?

In the operator’s 2022 monthly figures, January was the quietest month at about 6,300 visits a day across its sites, against about 13,800 in July. Late evening is quiet too: on late-opening nights the average bath had 186 people inside at 9 p.m.

How much is a ticket to Széchenyi in 2026?

An adult day ticket with a locker costs 13,200 Ft from Monday to Thursday, 14,800 Ft from Friday to Sunday and 15,800 Ft in peak periods, per the bath’s 2026 price page.

Can I use these statistics in my article?

Yes. Credit the original source named under each table and link to this page so your readers can check the figure and the date behind it.